High-Rise Window Cleaning Companies: Florida and Texas HOA and Condo Board Contacts

Condo towers and mid-rise buildings in Florida and Texas collect salt spray, pollen, dust and hard-water spots on their glass, and owners notice dirty windows and railings quickly. Associations hire window cleaning companies for exterior glass, balcony railings and sliders, lobby storefronts and amenity spaces, and many bundle the work with pressure washing or building wash. This page explains what associations buy, the federal rule on roof anchorages that involves the association directly, who makes the decision, and how many boards can be reached.

What Associations Buy

  • Exterior high-rise window cleaning by rope descent, swing stage or lift, usually on a set number of cycles per year
  • Balcony glass, railings and sliders cleaned alongside the windows
  • Lobby, storefront and amenity glass on a more frequent interior and ground-level schedule
  • Hard-water stain and mineral deposit removal on glass exposed to irrigation or salt spray
  • Building wash packages that add facade, soffit and walkway cleaning to the window work
  • Roof anchor inspection and certification coordination, often through a partner engineering or anchor firm
  • Skylight, canopy and screen cleaning on common-area structures

Window cleaning is a recurring contract, so a company that wins one tower is often asked back for each cycle, and nearby buildings managed by the same firm become natural next prospects.

Federal Rule: Roof Anchorages Under 29 CFR 1910.27

OSHA’s walking-working surfaces standard, 29 CFR 1910.27, applies to rope descent systems, the seat-and-rope rigs used for much high-rise window cleaning. Under 1910.27(b)(1)(i), before any rope descent system is used, the building owner must inform the employer in writing that the building owner has identified, tested, certified and maintained each anchorage so that it can support at least 5,000 pounds in any direction for each employee attached. That information must be based on an annual inspection by a qualified person and certification of each anchorage, as necessary and at least every 10 years.

Under 1910.27(b)(1)(ii), the employer must ensure that no employee uses an anchorage before the employer has obtained that written information from the building owner, and must keep it for the duration of the job. The standard also limits rope descent systems to heights of 300 feet above grade unless the employer can show other means are not feasible or pose a greater hazard, and it requires the equipment to be inspected at the start of each workshift.

At a condominium, the association typically maintains and controls the roof and other common elements, so the anchorage paperwork usually falls to the board and the manager. A window cleaning company that can help a board get its anchorages inspected and certified, or that partners with a firm that does, removes a common obstacle to signing the contract. This summary is not legal advice.

Who Makes the Decision

The board approves window cleaning contracts, usually from the operating budget, while anchor certification or replacement may be handled as a separate project. At a managed building, the manager or building engineer usually schedules cleaning cycles, collects proposals and keeps the anchorage records. Some management companies also maintain a preferred vendor list, so reaching both the manager and the board is useful. At a self-managed community, board members handle the process directly. Self-managed associations are listed by county on the Florida and Texas self-managed pages.

How Many Boards Can Be Reached?

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on October 7, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

AssociationsBoard contacts50+ units100+ units
Florida HOAs27,424112,49115,26610,208
Florida condo associations22,63891,0358,9614,984
Texas HOAs and POAs16,48244,5416,6104,672
Texas condo associations7,42815,4121,040602
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Condo associations are the core audience for building window work. Florida has 4,984 condo associations with 100 or more units and Texas has 602. Across both states, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units carry 131,424 current board contacts.

Where the Larger Florida Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Miami-Dade2,62111,032
Palm Beach2,41811,928
Broward2,29110,734
Orange1,5836,440
Hillsborough1,3115,572
Lee1,2015,636
Pinellas1,1695,547
Collier9194,409
Sarasota8764,397
Polk8333,555
Brevard7053,199
Duval7032,714
Florida HOAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Where the Larger Texas Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Harris1,3583,793
Dallas1,1433,548
Travis1,0173,066
Collin9542,957
Bexar7622,262
Tarrant306903
Hidalgo245636
Williamson199526
Montgomery159460
Denton148427
Texas HOAs, POAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

How Lists Are Built for Window Cleaning Companies

  • Association type. Condo associations first, since towers and mid-rise buildings carry the exterior glass, with HOAs added for clubhouse and amenity glass.
  • Unit floor. 100 units and up for high-rise buildings, or 50 and up for mid-rise and garden condo glass and railings.
  • Service area. Coastal counties and downtown ZIP codes where towers are concentrated, within reach of the crew.
  • Board roles. Presidents first, with the manager added because cleaning cycles and anchor records usually sit with management.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits. Custom counts can be requested at support@hoacontactlists.com.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a condo association have to certify roof anchors for window cleaners?

Under OSHA’s 29 CFR 1910.27(b)(1)(i), before a rope descent system is used, the building owner must inform the employer in writing that each anchorage has been identified, tested, certified and maintained, based on an annual inspection by a qualified person and certification at least every 10 years. At a condo, the association typically maintains the roof and other common elements, so this paperwork usually falls to the board and manager.

Can window cleaners work without the anchorage information?

Under 1910.27(b)(1)(ii), the employer must ensure that no employee uses an anchorage before the employer has obtained written anchorage information from the building owner.

Is there a height limit for rope descent window cleaning?

Yes. 29 CFR 1910.27(b)(2)(i) prohibits rope descent systems above 300 feet above grade unless the employer shows that other means of access are not feasible or pose a greater hazard.

Who approves a window cleaning contract at a condo?

The board approves it. The manager or building engineer usually schedules cleaning cycles, collects proposals and keeps the anchorage records.

How many Florida and Texas associations with 50 or more units can be reached?

As of October 7, 2026, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units have a verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database, with 131,424 board contacts between them.

—

by