Texas Self-Managed HOAs by County: Prospects for Management Companies

Texas has one of the largest pools of volunteer-run associations in the country. Many were handed over from the developer with a light administrative setup that no longer fits once the community is built out. For a management company, those boards are accounts that can be won without displacing an incumbent. This page shows where they are, county by county.

Texas Associations by Management Status

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on September 29, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

StatusAssociations
Associations with a current board contact23,910
Management company named in the record1,568
Corporate or agent address (likely managed)13,322
Likely self-managed8,988
Self-managed with 100 or more units1,491
Of those, with a board email on file1,374
Texas, September 29, 2026

Texas records rarely name a management company, so the classification rests mostly on the principal address. An address with a c/o line, a suite, a PO box or a company name is treated as managed, and the rest as likely self-managed. The Texas figures therefore carry more uncertainty than the Florida ones and should be read as estimates.

Self-Managed Associations by Size

Community sizeSelf-managed associations
Under 50 units5,272
50 to 99 units781
100 to 149 units403
150 to 249 units382
250 to 499 units362
500 units or more344
Unknown1,444
Texas self-managed associations by size, September 29, 2026

The 1,491 self-managed associations with 100 or more units are where a management fee is realistic. Of those, 344 govern 500 or more units, which in Texas usually means a master-planned community with amenities, staff and a sizable budget.

Self-Managed Associations With 100+ Units, by County

CountySelf-managed, 100+ units
Harris290
Travis143
Bexar119
Dallas112
Tarrant98
Hidalgo85
Collin68
Williamson60
Bell40
Montgomery30
Comal30
Galveston28
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, September 29, 2026

Harris County leads by a wide margin, followed by the Austin, San Antonio and Dallas-Fort Worth metros. Hidalgo County, in the Rio Grande Valley, has more large self-managed associations than Collin or Williamson.

Using the Data to Win Accounts

  • Searches are filtered to the counties or ZIP codes that can be served from existing offices.
  • A unit floor of 100 or more keeps the list to communities that can pay for management.
  • Board presidents and treasurers are prioritized, since they usually negotiate the management contract.
  • State management certificates can be cross-checked on the Texas management certificates page to confirm whether a manager is on file.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Texas HOAs are self-managed?

As of September 29, 2026, 8,988 of the 23,910 Texas associations with a current board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database show no sign of professional management.

How many self-managed Texas associations have 100 or more units?

1,491 self-managed Texas associations have 100 or more units, and 1,374 of them have a board email on file.

Which Texas county has the most self-managed HOAs?

Harris County has the most, with 290 self-managed associations of 100 or more units, followed by Travis County with 143 and Bexar County with 119.

Why are the Texas figures less certain?

Texas association records rarely name a management company, so the classification relies mainly on whether the principal address belongs to a company.

—

by