Florida Self-Managed HOAs by County: Prospects for Management Companies

Most new management accounts are won by displacing an incumbent. The other route is a community that has never hired a management company at all. Self-managed associations are run by volunteer boards, and once a community grows past a certain size, the workload of collections, vendor contracts, reserve studies and compliance tends to outgrow the volunteers. This page shows where those communities are in Florida, county by county.

Florida Associations by Management Status

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on September 29, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

StatusAssociations
Associations with a current board contact49,230
Management company named in the record25,108
Corporate or agent address (likely managed)5,491
Likely self-managed18,525
Self-managed with 100 or more units4,493
Of those, with a board email on file4,280
Florida, September 29, 2026

An association is treated as managed when a management company is named in its record, or when its principal address points to a company rather than a community: a c/o line, a suite number, a PO box, an LLC or a name containing words such as management, realty or properties. The rest are treated as likely self-managed. That is an inference from the records, so these counts are estimates rather than filings.

Size Separates a Prospect From a Non-Prospect

Community sizeSelf-managed associations
Under 50 units9,163
50 to 99 units2,609
100 to 149 units1,294
150 to 249 units1,287
250 to 499 units1,157
500 units or more755
Unknown2,260
Florida self-managed associations by size, September 29, 2026

A 30-unit association rarely has the budget for a management fee. The 4,493 self-managed associations with 100 or more units are the realistic prospects: large enough to pay for management and complex enough that volunteer administration starts to strain.

Self-Managed Associations With 100+ Units, by County

CountySelf-managed, 100+ units
Miami-Dade572
Palm Beach372
Broward372
Orange230
Pinellas223
Hillsborough194
Volusia169
Lee159
Polk157
Sarasota156
Brevard147
Collier131
Pasco117
Duval114
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, September 29, 2026

Miami-Dade, Palm Beach and Broward alone account for more than a quarter of the state’s larger self-managed communities, which suits a management company with a South Florida base. Outside the southeast, Orange, Pinellas and Hillsborough counties carry the largest concentrations.

How Management Companies Use the Data

  • The search is filtered by county or ZIP code to match the area a management company can service from its offices.
  • A unit floor of 100 or 150 is applied so only communities that can support a management fee are counted.
  • Board presidents and treasurers are prioritized, since management contracts are usually negotiated by those two officers.
  • Outreach is timed around budget season and annual meetings, when boards review whether volunteer management is still working.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Florida HOAs are self-managed?

As of September 29, 2026, 18,525 of the 49,230 Florida associations with a current board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database show no sign of professional management.

How many self-managed Florida associations have 100 or more units?

4,493 self-managed Florida associations have 100 or more units, and 4,280 of them have a board email on file.

Which Florida county has the most self-managed HOAs?

Miami-Dade County has the most, with 572 self-managed associations of 100 or more units, followed by Palm Beach and Broward counties with 372 each.

How is a community classified as self-managed?

A community is treated as managed if a management company is named in its record or its principal address belongs to a company. Everything else is counted as likely self-managed, so the figures are estimates.

—

by