Lake, Pond and Stormwater Management Companies: Florida and Texas HOA Board Contacts

Retention ponds, detention basins, lakes and drainage swales are some of the largest pieces of infrastructure a homeowners association owns. In many master-planned communities they were built by the developer to meet stormwater permit requirements and then handed to the association, which pays for their upkeep for as long as the community exists. That makes the association board the buyer for lake management, aquatic weed control, aeration, fountain service, erosion repair and stormwater inspections. This page explains how those contracts are decided and how many Florida and Texas boards can be reached.

What Associations Buy

  • Aquatic weed and algae control, usually on a monthly service contract
  • Aeration and fountain systems, including installation, repair and electrical service
  • Shoreline and bank erosion repair, which can run into large one-time projects
  • Littoral plantings and buffers required by permits or by the community’s own standards
  • Stormwater structure inspection and repair: inflow and outfall pipes, control structures, swales and grates
  • Water quality testing and fish stocking in amenity lakes

Why Florida Associations Carry This Responsibility

Most stormwater systems in Florida subdivisions are built under an environmental resource permit issued by the state or a water management district. Once construction is complete, the developer is expected to transfer the permit to a perpetual operation and maintenance entity, using the state’s transfer form under Rule 62-330.310, Florida Administrative Code. In a planned community, that entity is very often the homeowners or community association. Until the transfer is accepted, the developer stays liable; after it, the association is responsible for operating and maintaining the system under the permit’s conditions.

The state’s 2024 stormwater rule changes under the Clean Waterways Act revised the permit handbook’s operation and maintenance inspection requirements, so boards are paying closer attention to who inspects their systems and how the results are documented. Inspection duties differ by permit, so an association’s own permit is the document that sets its obligations. This summary is not legal advice.

Texas Detention Ponds

In the Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin and San Antonio suburbs, detention ponds and amenity lakes are a standard part of subdivision design, and many are owned and maintained by the HOA or property owners association. Mowing, erosion control, silt removal and outfall repair are recurring board decisions, and flood events tend to bring these assets onto meeting agendas quickly.

Who Makes the Decision

At a managed association, the community manager typically collects proposals and brings them to the board. At a self-managed association, a board member or a grounds committee handles it directly. Self-managed communities are listed by county on the Florida and Texas self-managed pages.

How Many Boards Can Be Reached?

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on October 7, 2026. They count homeowners and property owners associations (condominium associations are excluded) with at least one current, verified board member contact.

AssociationsBoard contacts50+ units100+ units
Florida HOAs27,424112,49115,26610,208
Texas HOAs and POAs16,48244,5416,6104,672
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Larger subdivisions are far more likely to include ponds and lakes. 10,208 Florida HOAs and 4,672 Texas HOAs and POAs have 100 or more units, and that floor is the usual starting point for lake and stormwater lists.

Where the Larger Florida Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Miami-Dade2,62111,032
Palm Beach2,41811,928
Broward2,29110,734
Orange1,5836,440
Hillsborough1,3115,572
Lee1,2015,636
Pinellas1,1695,547
Collier9194,409
Sarasota8764,397
Polk8333,555
Brevard7053,199
Duval7032,714
All Florida association types combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Where the Larger Texas Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Harris1,3583,793
Dallas1,1433,548
Travis1,0173,066
Collin9542,957
Bexar7622,262
Tarrant306903
Hidalgo245636
Williamson199526
Montgomery159460
Denton148427
All Texas association types combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

How Lists Are Built for Lake and Pond Management Companies

  • Association type. HOAs, POAs and master associations, which own most ponds and lakes; condominium associations only where the property includes a lake.
  • Unit floor. 100 units and up as a stand-in for subdivisions large enough to have permitted stormwater systems.
  • Service area. Counties, cities or ZIP codes that match a technician’s route.
  • Board roles. Presidents and treasurers, since contracts and reserve spending are approved at the board level.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits. Custom counts can be requested at support@hoacontactlists.com.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is responsible for HOA retention ponds in Florida?

Stormwater systems are usually built under an environmental resource permit, which the developer transfers to a perpetual operation and maintenance entity under Rule 62-330.310, Florida Administrative Code. In planned communities that entity is very often the homeowners or community association.

Who hires a lake management company at an HOA?

The association’s board of directors approves the contract. At managed communities the manager usually gathers proposals first; at self-managed communities a board member or committee handles the process.

What services do associations buy for their ponds and lakes?

Aquatic weed and algae control, aeration and fountain service, shoreline and erosion repair, littoral plantings, stormwater structure inspection and repair, and water quality testing.

How many Florida HOAs have 100 or more units?

As of October 7, 2026, 10,208 Florida HOAs with 100 or more units have a verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database.

How many Texas HOAs and POAs have 100 or more units?

As of October 7, 2026, 4,672 Texas HOAs and POAs with 100 or more units have a verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database.

—

by