Towing and Parking Enforcement Companies: Florida and Texas HOA and Condo Board Contacts

Parking is one of the most common sources of complaints at condominiums and HOAs: residents parking in guest spaces, abandoned vehicles, commercial trucks and boats left in common areas, and outsiders using the lot. When an association decides to enforce its parking rules, it needs a towing company, and often a parking permit or booting vendor as well. That decision, and the contract that comes with it, belongs to the board. This page summarizes the Florida and Texas rules that shape these arrangements and how many boards can be reached.

What Associations Buy

  • Private property towing under a standing authorization, with the towing company’s name on the association’s signs
  • Parking patrol and enforcement, often paired with a permit or decal program
  • Sign installation that meets state and local requirements
  • Parking permit software for residents and guests
  • Booting, where local rules allow it

Florida: Fla. Stat. 715.07

Under Fla. Stat. 715.07, the owner or lessee of private property, or a person they authorize, may have an unauthorized vehicle removed by a regularly engaged towing business. For a condominium, the association’s designated representative may act.

Before a vehicle is towed without the owner’s consent, signs generally have to be in place at each driveway access or curb cut, with lettering at least 2 inches high, the words “tow-away zone” at least 4 inches high, and the towing company’s name and current phone number. The signs must be up for at least 24 hours before towing, and local governments may require permits for them. The towing company must notify local law enforcement within 30 minutes of a tow and store the vehicle within a set radius of the property: 10 miles in counties of 500,000 or more people and 15 miles in smaller counties.

The statute also bars paying or accepting money or anything of value for the privilege of towing from a particular location, so a towing arrangement cannot be bought with a payment to the association or its manager.

Texas: Occupations Code Chapter 2308

Texas regulates private property towing under Chapter 2308 of the Occupations Code. Its definition of a parking facility includes property governed by a property owners’ association, and a property owners’ association that controls assigned or unassigned parking under its dedicatory instruments counts as a parking facility owner. Under Section 2308.252, an owner may have an unauthorized vehicle towed when compliant signs have been posted for at least 24 hours, when the vehicle’s owner received actual notice, or when the statute’s windshield and certified mail notice steps have been followed.

For both states, the specific sign, notice and rate rules are set by statute and local ordinance. This summary is not legal advice.

Who Makes the Decision

Parking rules come from the association’s governing documents, and the decision to enforce them is made by the board. At a managed community, the manager usually handles day-to-day tow requests once a contract is in place, but the board approves the arrangement. At a self-managed community, board members handle it directly. See the Florida and Texas self-managed pages.

How Many Boards Can Be Reached?

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on October 7, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

AssociationsBoard contacts50+ units100+ units
Florida condo associations22,63891,0358,9614,984
Florida HOAs27,424112,49115,26610,208
Texas condo associations7,42815,4121,040602
Texas HOAs and POAs16,48244,5416,6104,672
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Condominiums, townhome communities and HOAs with shared parking lots generate the most towing work. Across both states, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units carry 131,424 current board contacts.

Where the Larger Florida Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Miami-Dade2,62111,032
Palm Beach2,41811,928
Broward2,29110,734
Orange1,5836,440
Hillsborough1,3115,572
Lee1,2015,636
Pinellas1,1695,547
Collier9194,409
Sarasota8764,397
Polk8333,555
Brevard7053,199
Duval7032,714
Florida HOAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Where the Larger Texas Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Harris1,3583,793
Dallas1,1433,548
Travis1,0173,066
Collin9542,957
Bexar7622,262
Tarrant306903
Hidalgo245636
Williamson199526
Montgomery159460
Denton148427
Texas HOAs, POAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

How Lists Are Built for Towing and Parking Companies

  • Association type. Condo associations and townhome HOAs first, since shared lots drive most parking enforcement.
  • Unit floor. 50 or 100 units and up, where guest parking and overflow problems are most common.
  • Service area. Counties, cities or ZIP codes inside the storage-radius limits a towing yard can serve.
  • Board roles. Presidents first, with other officers added for reach.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits. Custom counts can be requested at support@hoacontactlists.com.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a Florida condo association have cars towed?

Yes. Under Fla. Stat. 715.07, the owner or lessee of private property, or a person they authorize, may have unauthorized vehicles removed, and for a condominium the association’s designated representative may act. Sign and notice requirements apply.

Can a Texas HOA tow vehicles?

Texas Occupations Code Chapter 2308 treats a property owners’ association that controls parking under its dedicatory instruments as a parking facility owner, which may have unauthorized vehicles towed when the chapter’s sign or notice requirements are met.

Can a towing company pay an HOA for towing rights in Florida?

No. Fla. Stat. 715.07 bars paying or accepting money or other valuable consideration for the privilege of towing vehicles from a particular location.

Who signs the towing agreement at an HOA or condo?

The board approves the arrangement. At managed communities the manager usually handles individual tow requests once the board has authorized a towing company.

How many Florida and Texas associations with 50 or more units can be reached?

As of October 7, 2026, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units have a verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database, with 131,424 board contacts between them.

—

by