LED Site and Parking Lot Lighting Companies: Florida and Texas HOA and Condo Board Contacts

Street lights, path and amenity lighting, and parking lot and garage fixtures are owned by many HOAs and condo associations, and their upkeep is paid from assessments. Older fixtures, failing photocells and rusted poles are replaced on a steady cycle in Florida and Texas. This page covers what associations buy, beachfront lighting rules in Florida, who decides, and how many boards can be reached.

What Associations Buy

  • LED retrofits of association-owned street lights on private roads
  • Parking lot and garage lighting, including garage fixtures that run around the clock
  • Path, entry and amenity lighting for walkways, entries, pools and courts
  • Pole replacement after corrosion or storm damage
  • Photocells, timers and lighting controls, including motion sensors
  • Maintenance contracts covering night surveys and repair calls

This differs from general electrical work. Electrical contractors are often called for panels and building wiring, while lighting companies are hired for photometric layouts, pole work and recurring maintenance. Winning the maintenance contract often leads to the larger retrofit later.

Why LED Retrofits Come Up

According to the U.S. Department of Energy, LED lighting is already the most energy-efficient lighting technology, and good-quality white LED lighting products are expected to have a useful life of 30,000 to 50,000 hours or even longer. Longer fixture life means fewer lift truck visits to tall poles, and proposals with a fixture count and current wattage are easier for a board to compare.

Utility incentives vary by territory and change over time, so any rebate should be confirmed with the association’s electric utility before a proposal relies on it.

Who Owns the Street Lights?

In some communities, street lights are owned and maintained by the electric utility rather than the association. Florida Power & Light, for example, states that it provides lighting for public and private streets, accessible common areas and parking lots, and that after the lights are installed it will own and maintain the lighting system and charge a monthly fee that includes maintenance and electric use. Ownership should be confirmed before a retrofit is quoted.

Florida: Sea Turtle Lighting Rules on the Coast

Beachfront condos in Florida may face extra limits. The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission explains that Section 161.163, Florida Statutes, requires the Florida Department of Environmental Protection to establish guidelines for local government regulations that control beachfront lighting, with a model lighting ordinance in Chapter 62B-55. FWC lists the local ordinances adopted by county.

FWC’s sea turtle lighting guidelines set out three rules for beachfront fixtures: keep them low, use only long wavelength light (560 nanometers or greater, which is amber, orange or red), and keep them shielded and completely downward-directed. A standard white LED retrofit on a beachfront property may therefore need different fixtures. This summary is not legal advice.

Who Makes the Decision

The board approves lighting contracts, and a property-wide LED conversion may be funded from reserves. At a managed community, the manager usually handles outage reports, collects quotes and brings proposals to the board. Some management companies also maintain a preferred vendor list, so reaching both the manager and the board is useful. At a self-managed community, board members handle the process directly. Self-managed associations are listed by county on the Florida and Texas self-managed pages.

How Many Boards Can Be Reached?

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on October 7, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

AssociationsBoard contacts50+ units100+ units
Florida HOAs27,424112,49115,26610,208
Florida condo associations22,63891,0358,9614,984
Texas HOAs and POAs16,48244,5416,6104,672
Texas condo associations7,42815,4121,040602
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Larger communities tend to own more roads, amenities and parking, and enough fixtures to justify a maintenance contract. Across both states, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units carry 131,424 current board contacts.

Where the Larger Florida Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Miami-Dade2,62111,032
Palm Beach2,41811,928
Broward2,29110,734
Orange1,5836,440
Hillsborough1,3115,572
Lee1,2015,636
Pinellas1,1695,547
Collier9194,409
Sarasota8764,397
Polk8333,555
Brevard7053,199
Duval7032,714
Florida HOAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Where the Larger Texas Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Harris1,3583,793
Dallas1,1433,548
Travis1,0173,066
Collin9542,957
Bexar7622,262
Tarrant306903
Hidalgo245636
Williamson199526
Montgomery159460
Denton148427
Texas HOAs, POAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

How Lists Are Built for Lighting Companies

  • Association type. Condo associations for parking lot and garage lighting, and HOAs for street and path lighting.
  • Unit floor. 100 units and up for property-wide retrofits and maintenance contracts, or 50 and up for repair and pole work.
  • Service area. Counties, cities or ZIP codes a lift truck crew can reach, with coastal ZIP codes split out.
  • Board roles. Presidents first, with treasurers added when a retrofit will be funded from reserves.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits. Custom counts can be requested at support@hoacontactlists.com.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

Does an HOA own its street lights?

It depends on the community. Some associations own the lights on their private roads, while in some communities the electric utility owns and maintains them for a monthly fee, as FPL describes for its street lighting.

Are there lighting rules for beachfront condos in Florida?

In many coastal areas, yes. FWC points to a model beachfront lighting ordinance in Chapter 62B-55 and lists local ordinances. Its guidelines call for low, shielded, long wavelength fixtures. This summary is not legal advice.

How long do LED fixtures last?

According to the U.S. Department of Energy, good-quality white LED lighting products are expected to have a useful life of 30,000 to 50,000 hours or even longer.

Who approves a lighting retrofit at an HOA or condo?

The board approves it. At managed communities, the manager usually collects quotes and brings proposals to the board.

How many Florida and Texas associations with 50 or more units can be reached?

As of October 7, 2026, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units have a verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database, with 131,424 board contacts between them.

—

by