Holiday Lighting and Seasonal Decor Companies: Florida and Texas HOA and Condo Board Contacts

Entry monuments, clubhouses, pool pavilions, gatehouses and condo lobbies are decorated every year in many Florida and Texas communities. For an association, holiday lighting is a common-area expense: it is paid from the operating budget, approved by the board, and usually bought as a package that covers design, installation, maintenance during the season, removal and storage. That makes associations a repeat customer for lighting and decor companies. A community that is happy with its display is often booked again the next year, and one contract can cover several entrances, a clubhouse and a lobby at once. This page explains what associations buy, when the decision is made, who makes it, and how many Florida and Texas boards can be reached.

What Associations Buy

  • Entry and monument lighting: wrapped palms and oaks, lit wreaths and garland on entry walls, and lighted signs at main and secondary gates
  • Clubhouse and amenity displays: rooflines, pool pavilions, fountains and common-area trees
  • Condo lobby and interior decor: trees, garland and seasonal displays in lobbies, elevator landings and party rooms
  • Full-service packages: design, installation, in-season service calls, takedown and off-season storage
  • Association-owned vs leased decor: some boards buy fixtures outright and pay for labor each year, while others lease the full display
  • Other seasons: fall displays, patriotic decor for summer holidays, and permanent architectural lighting that can be programmed for any season

Because the work is done on common property, the scope is set by the association. Owner displays on individual homes are governed separately by each community’s rules and are outside the scope of an association contract.

The Seasonal Calendar

Holiday lighting is sold on a tight calendar. Displays are commonly installed in November, and installer crews and inventory are booked in advance, so boards that want a display in place for the season tend to approve the work in the fall. Many boards meet monthly, and an item that misses one agenda may wait four weeks or more for the next meeting. A proposal that arrives after the November meeting may arrive too late for the current season.

Budget timing matters as well. Many associations adopt the next year’s budget in the fall. A board that wants to raise its decor spending, switch from leasing to owning, or add a new entrance to the display may need to plan for it in that budget cycle. See when Florida boards approve new vendors for more on how budgets shape vendor decisions.

A Simple Year for a Lighting Vendor

  • Late summer to early fall: outreach to boards and managers, site visits and design proposals
  • Fall board meetings: proposals reviewed and contracts approved
  • November: installation, often scheduled around community events
  • December: in-season service calls for outages and weather
  • January: takedown and storage, plus renewal conversations while the display is fresh in the board’s mind

Florida and Texas Considerations

Florida and Texas communities share a long outdoor season, which is one reason palm wraps, oak canopies and entry lighting are common in both states. A few practical points come up in proposals:

  • Weather. Displays in coastal Florida and Texas communities may be exposed to wind and rain, so mounting methods and service response times are often asked about.
  • Power. Entry monuments do not always have enough outlets or circuits for a large display. Many associations ask whether electrical work is included or needs a separate electrician.
  • Insurance. Boards and managers commonly ask for a certificate of insurance before any work on common property, and many require the association to be named as an additional insured.
  • Condo buildings. High-rise condominiums may have building rules on lobby access, loading docks, elevator reservations and work hours that apply to install crews.

Who Makes the Decision

Common-area spending is approved by the board. In many communities a social, events or landscape committee is involved in choosing the design, but the contract is approved by the board and signed by an officer or the manager. At a managed community, the community association manager typically collects proposals and places them on the board agenda. Reaching the manager early in the fall can get a proposal in front of the board before the decision is made.

At a self-managed community, board members handle the process themselves, often with a volunteer committee. These communities can be reached directly through the board. See the Florida self-managed HOAs by county and Texas self-managed HOAs by county pages.

How Many Boards Can Be Reached?

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on October 7, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

AssociationsBoard contacts50+ units100+ units
Florida condo associations22,63891,0358,9614,984
Florida HOAs27,424112,49115,26610,208
Texas condo associations7,42815,4121,040602
Texas HOAs and POAs16,48244,5416,6104,672
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Larger communities usually have more entrances, a clubhouse and a bigger common-area budget, which makes them a natural starting point. Across both states, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units carry 131,424 current board contacts, and 20,466 associations have 100 or more units.

Where the Larger Florida Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Miami-Dade2,62111,032
Palm Beach2,41811,928
Broward2,29110,734
Orange1,5836,440
Hillsborough1,3115,572
Lee1,2015,636
Pinellas1,1695,547
Collier9194,409
Sarasota8764,397
Polk8333,555
Brevard7053,199
Duval7032,714
Florida HOAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

Where the Larger Texas Associations Are

CountyAssociations (50+ units)Board contacts
Harris1,3583,793
Dallas1,1433,548
Travis1,0173,066
Collin9542,957
Bexar7622,262
Tarrant306903
Hidalgo245636
Williamson199526
Montgomery159460
Denton148427
Texas HOAs, POAs and condo associations combined. Source: HOA Contact Lists database, October 7, 2026

How Lists Are Built for Lighting and Decor Companies

  • Association type. Master-planned HOAs with gated or monument entrances for exterior displays; condo associations for lobby and interior decor.
  • Unit floor. 50 or 100 units and up, where entries, clubhouses and budgets tend to be larger.
  • Service area. Counties, cities or ZIP codes that install crews can cover during a short November window.
  • Board roles. Presidents first, then treasurers and other officers, since budget approval is part of the decision.
  • Management company. Lists can be grouped by management company, so one conversation with a manager can cover several communities.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Counts are free to run in the HOA Contact Lists search, and new accounts receive 5 free credits. Custom counts can be requested at support@hoacontactlists.com.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

When do HOA boards approve holiday lighting?

Displays are commonly installed in November, so boards that want a display for the season tend to approve the work at fall board meetings. Many boards meet monthly, so proposals sent in late summer or early fall have the most time to reach an agenda.

Who pays for holiday lighting at an HOA or condo?

Lighting on common property is an association expense paid from the operating budget and approved by the board. Displays on individual homes are the owner’s responsibility and follow the community’s rules.

Do associations buy or lease holiday lighting?

Both are common. Some boards buy fixtures and pay for installation and storage each year, while others lease a full display that includes design, installation, service and removal.

Should a lighting company contact the manager or the board?

At a managed community, the manager usually collects proposals and places them on the board agenda, so the manager is often the first contact. At a self-managed community, the board handles the decision directly.

How many Florida and Texas associations with 50 or more units can be reached?

As of October 7, 2026, 31,877 associations with 50 or more units have a verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database, with 131,424 board contacts between them.

—

by