Data Coverage and Verification

Most vendors selling association contact data will not tell you how many records they hold, which counties they cover, or when the data was last checked. You have to request a quote to find out. This page is our answer to that: the actual figures, updated from the live database, and a plain description of where every record comes from.

Coverage, as of 28 September 2026

 FloridaTexasTotal
Board member contacts200,58259,953260,535
Associations with a sellable contact49,23023,91073,140
Contacts with an email address151,62142,048193,669
Contacts with a phone number157,36639,778197,144
Contacts with a mailing address200,55457,897258,451

What these numbers are not. They count current board members only. Our database also holds several hundred thousand superseded records — people who have left a board since we began tracking — and those are excluded here and are never sold. A vendor quoting a much larger figure may be counting its history as if it were current.

Not every record carries every field

Roughly 75% of Florida contacts and 70% of Texas contacts have an email address on file. Almost all have a mailing address. We publish the split rather than a single headline number because a “contact” with no way to reach it is not worth paying for, and you should be able to judge that before you buy rather than after.

You are only ever charged for records you choose to take. Search results are previewed free, so you can see the fill rate for your own counties and trades before spending anything.

Where the data comes from

Every record is compiled from public records. There is no purchased list behind it and no scraped membership directory:

  • State corporate filings — Florida Division of Corporations and the Texas Secretary of State, which is where an association’s officers and registered agent are recorded.
  • County property appraiser and tax roll data — used to confirm that a board member’s address is a real, current property record rather than a management company’s office.
  • Recorded association documents — management certificates and similar recorded filings, which establish which association actually governs a community.

How a record is verified

A name and an address appearing together in one source is not verification. Before a contact is sold, it has to survive three separate checks:

  1. The association exists and is active in the state’s corporate registry.
  2. The person is currently named as an officer or director on that association’s most recent filing.
  3. The address matches an independent property record for that person, so it is a personal address rather than a management company’s mailing address.

Records that fail the third check are withheld rather than shipped with a best guess. So are community association managers, property managers, managing agents and registered agents: we hold that information, because it establishes who administers a community, but it is never sold as a board contact. That currently withholds 3,486 records, and leaves 1,771 associations with no contact we are willing to sell — we would rather return nothing than return a manager. Where we cannot confirm a field, we leave it blank — a blank is more useful than a plausible-looking wrong number, because a wrong number costs you a call.

Board members, not property managers

This is the distinction that matters most and it is the one most often blurred. A management company address reaches a gatekeeper whose job includes filtering vendor approaches. Our records are the individuals who sit on the board and vote on contracts, at the addresses the state and county have on file for them. Property managers are identified separately and are not sold as board contacts.

How current it is

Florida associations were last refreshed on 1 September 2026 and Texas on 2 September 2026. Every association in both states has been re-checked within the last 90 days. Boards turn over continually, so this is a standing process rather than a one-off build — records that change are updated and the previous version is retained but withdrawn from sale.

Coverage by county

Rather than a coverage claim, here are the counts. Every county page below is public and shows the same figures for that county.

Florida — largest twelve counties

CountyAssociationsContacts
Miami-Dade County5,92221,613
Broward County4,69719,866
Palm Beach County4,68920,885
Pinellas County2,87811,969
Lee County2,78811,464
Hillsborough County2,67010,337
Orange County2,6009,935
Collier County1,9528,313
Sarasota County1,8048,157
Brevard County1,5196,240
Duval County1,4235,296
Polk County1,2515,086

See every Florida county →

Texas — largest ten counties

CountyAssociationsContacts
Travis County5,79812,043
Harris County3,8319,638
Dallas County2,6897,562
Collin County1,7535,021
Bexar County1,7034,698
Tarrant County9682,521
Hidalgo County6781,717
Williamson County6121,477
Denton County4581,200
Montgomery County4571,155

See every Texas county →

What we do not claim

  • We do not cover every state. Florida and Texas only, and we say which counties hold what.
  • We do not claim every contact has an email. The table above shows the real split.
  • We do not sell a subscription you have to cancel. Credits are bought as needed and do not expire.

Check it yourself

Search your own county before spending anything. Previews are free and show how many associations and contacts exist for the filters you care about, so you can judge the coverage on the market you actually sell into.

Search the database free →