Florida HOA and Condo Board Contacts for Fiber and Broadband Providers

Bulk internet, cable and fiber agreements in Florida communities are approved by association boards, not by individual residents. For a broadband provider, the size of an opportunity is set by the number of doors behind each board, and the speed of a deal is set by how quickly the right board member can be reached. This page sets out how many Florida associations are large enough to support a bulk service agreement, where they are located, and how board contacts can be matched to a network footprint.

How Many Florida Associations Fit a Bulk Internet Build?

The figures below were taken from the HOA Contact Lists database on September 29, 2026. Only associations with at least one current, verified board member contact are counted.

Community sizeAssociationsBoard contacts
150 to 249 units4,50320,264
250 to 499 units3,79417,583
500 to 999 units1,5267,617
1,000 units or more6673,542
Total, 150+ units10,49049,006
Florida associations with 150 or more units and a current board contact

A 150-unit floor is commonly used because the economics of a bulk agreement depend on door density. A lower or higher floor can be applied to any search, and the count is shown before any credits are spent.

HOA or Condo: Why the Association Type Changes the Sales Cycle

Of the 10,490 Florida associations with 150 or more units, 7,236 are homeowners associations and 3,234 are condominium associations. The difference matters because Florida law treats the two differently when a bulk communications contract is signed.

  • Homeowners associations (Fla. Stat. 720.309(2)). Where the governing documents are silent, the board may still enter into a bulk cable, internet or communications contract, and the cost is allocated per parcel. A board vote is usually enough.
  • Condominium associations (Fla. Stat. 718.115(1)(d)). Bulk communications services are treated as a common expense only if the declaration provides for them. Where the declaration is silent, an amendment approved by the unit owners is typically required, which can add months to a deal.

In practice, HOA boards can often be moved to a signed agreement faster, while condo prospects are better qualified early by asking whether the declaration already covers bulk services. Every agreement should be reviewed by the association’s counsel, and this summary is not legal advice.

Where the Large Communities Are

The fifteen Florida counties with the most associations of 150 or more units are listed below. Each county page shows the full local picture, including median home values and HOA fees.

CountyAssociations (150+ units)Board contacts
Miami-Dade1,2265,496
Palm Beach1,1015,754
Broward1,0084,932
Orange8163,414
Hillsborough6422,777
Pinellas4552,243
Lee4332,139
Duval3561,459
Sarasota3331,798
Polk3261,516
Osceola3261,269
Collier2931,494
Pasco2701,317
Brevard2571,199
Volusia2521,207
Source: HOA Contact Lists database, September 29, 2026

Matching Board Contacts to a Network Footprint

A statewide list is mostly wasted on a provider that can only serve part of a county. Lists for broadband providers are therefore cut to the footprint that is actually served:

  • ZIP code footprint. Associations are matched on the community’s own ZIP code, not on the home address of the board member, since many board members live outside the community they serve.
  • Unit floor. Communities below the chosen size are excluded before any contact is counted.
  • Board roles. All board titles can be included, or the list can be limited to the officers who sign contracts.
  • Per-association cap. A cap of two or three contacts per association keeps outreach focused and the cost predictable.
  • Delta refreshes. Newly formed associations that meet the criteria are delivered on a recurring basis, so new developments are reached while the builder still controls the board.

A free footprint count can be requested before any purchase. Send a ZIP list or a county list and a unit floor to support@hoacontactlists.com, or run the count yourself in the HOA Contact Lists search, where new accounts receive 5 free credits.

What a signed association contract could be worth, once connect and win rates are factored in, can be estimated with the free HOA Vendor Revenue Calculator.

Related Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Florida HOAs have 150 or more units?

As of September 29, 2026, 10,490 Florida associations with 150 or more units have at least one verified board contact in the HOA Contact Lists database, with 49,006 board contacts between them.

Can a Florida HOA board approve a bulk internet contract?

Under Fla. Stat. 720.309(2), an HOA board may enter into a bulk communications contract even when the governing documents do not provide for it, with the cost allocated per parcel. Counsel should confirm this for each association.

Is a condo bulk internet agreement harder to approve?

Often it is. Under Fla. Stat. 718.115(1)(d), bulk communications services are a common expense of a condominium only if the declaration provides for them, so an owner-approved amendment may be needed.

Can board contacts be limited to my service area?

Yes. Searches can be limited by county, city or ZIP code, and custom lists can be cut to a ZIP footprint with a minimum unit count and a cap on contacts per association.

How are new communities added?

New associations that match a provider’s criteria can be delivered as recurring delta files, so each refresh contains only communities that were not in the previous delivery.

—

by